IFRS FOUNDATION

Privacy StatemenT

The International Financial Reporting Standards Foundation (IFRS) a charity registered in the State of Delaware, USA which is operating as a registered overseas company in England and Wales (Company No: FC023235), with its principal place of business at 30 Cannon Street, London, EC4M 6XH, United Kingdom. 

IFRS incorporates the International Accounting Standards Board for the purposes of data protection and the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement explains how we use the personal information we collect. IFRS has developed this statement (Privacy Statement) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to this website (the Site).

If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions of Use http://www.ifrs.org/Terms+and+Conditions.htm please do not use this website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) places restrictions on the processing of personal data by a data controller.

IFRS processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. IFRS collects personal information from you when you communicate with us using any media or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

Depending on your relationship with IFRS, IFRS and entities associated with IFRS (together referred to as IFRS) shall process your personal data for the following:

·                       the general objectives of IFRS;

·                       providing any goods and services ordered or requested by you;

·                       marketing to you its goods and services;

·                       marketing to you the goods and services of any entities associated with IFRS or any other third parties;

·                       providing information to you in connection with education or fundraising;

·                       administration and archiving;

·                       keeping you informed of, and obtaining your views on, IFRS’ and selected third parties’ activities;

·                       processing information relating to IFRS promotional activity;

·                       (if you explicitly consent) or we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy and Electronic Marketing (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, sending electronic marketing communications to you keeping you informed about the activities of IFRS or any of the activities listed here;

·                       processing any enquiries or complaints raised by you and responding to any communications from you;

·                       transferring to third parties with whom we have a business relationship;

·                       statutory and regulatory compliance;

·                       investigating any misuse by any person of our products and any accusation of wrongdoing;

·                       administration of an online application for employment with IFRS;

·                       any transfers of personal data that occur in relation to the services that we provide directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, transfers of your Personal Data to IFRS’s associated entities or third parties;

·                       transferring your personal data outside of the European Economic Area; and

·                       providing information to credit reference agencies.

IFRS will process personal data collected within the confines of its privacy statement and its notification to the Information Commissioner.

IFRS ensures that prior to our processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below.

As noted above, IFRS may send you marketing information and by providing your contact details through the Site, you are providing you consent to receiving these. You may express your preferences in accordance with your interests in relation to marketing and other emails sent to you through the “Manage Email Alerts” section of the Site at any time.

If a statutory condition applies allowing IFRS to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data, this will not necessarily mean that IFRS ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to do so.

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the DPA as 'Sensitive Personal Data'.

In some circumstances, we provide you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data, e.g. whether or not you are registered as disabled. You may also wish to inform us about your sensitive personal data to ensure that we can provide you with the most appropriate service, e.g. the provision of Braille or large print materials.

We treat such sensitive personal data with the utmost care. By providing us with these data you are consenting to our processing it for the purposes for which it was given.

Please note that if you fail to inform us of any sensitive personal data which may be relevant to your circumstances this may mean that we cannot provide you with the most appropriate service.

Sharing Your Information

If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to the address set out below. Please note that it is necessary for us to share your personal data to provide certain services other than marketing as outlined above.

Direct Marketing

You have the right under the DPA to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information, please write to the address set out below. Please note that if you do so, the only information that you will receive from IFRS are responses to requests for services provided by IFRS.

Anonymised Analysis

IFRS will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with the Site.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site. This can include using a 'cookie', pieces of information what are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record keeping purposes. At the present time, the cookie stores some information which you enter into the Site. This includes your name, log-in status, confirmation that you have read our terms and conditions and items in your shopping basket. It is possible for IFRS to retrieve the information stored in the cookie

We use 'cookies' on this site to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Site. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. However, you should be aware that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to log in into registered user areas, or use our web shop.

The cookies function by saving your Site preferences - as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Site and allow IFRS to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor the use of the Site. This does mean that information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site is transmitted to Google which prepares a report setting for IFRS setting out how the Site is used. Such information will be stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

European Economic Area (EEA)

Please note that information displayed on this Site or sent to IFRS over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, please write to the address set out below.

Continued Processing

IFRS may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be a customer or subscriber, ceased to otherwise engage with IFRS, or if we have sent you any information requested by you for as long as is necessary and whilst there is a condition from the DPA which permits IFRS to process your personal data.

Surveys

From time to time we ask registered users to complete research surveys so we can improve the service given to them.  Your response to such surveys will be used only for internal planning and development purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may amend the way in which we process personal data to enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected or by us updating this Privacy Statement. Your subsequent use of this Site or submission of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in confidence unless you are informed otherwise.

Where you are required to submit sensitive information to us, e.g. banking or credit card details, we use encryption technology to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal information.  However, please be aware that despite the security measures we have in place, no computer system is completely secure and there is always some degree of risk whenever personal information is transferred.

Links to other websites

The Site provides links to other websites that offer products, services and materials we think will be of interest to you. Some of these websites are operated in conjunction with other organisations and some are operated solely by independent organisations.

Disclaimer

The Site sets out our views on various topics which you may wish to consider. The views expressed on the Site are not intended to constitute advice and readers should not rely on them as such. We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of our information on the Site or the use to which it is put.

The Site contains links to other websites. We have included these links, because we believe the information contained in them may be of interest to visitors to the Site. IFRS does not endorse these websites and does not necessarily accept or agree with their content. Moreover, we do not monitor these websites and have no control over their content. Users should take this into account and IFRS accept no responsibility for their content. IFRS is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any website which is linked to the Site.

The information on the Site is available to anyone, subject to copyright and the necessary credits to IFRS and the individual authors. We make every attempt to ensure its accuracy and the content of the Site is based on our best judgement. However, it will not be appropriate for every person and/or organisation in all circumstances.

If you have any comments, suggestions or queries in respect of the Site please send these to the publications@ifrs.org

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff at IFRS when this is required for business purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or you wish to notify us about any of the matters set out above, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

Data Protection Officer, IFRS Foundation, 30 Cannon Street, London, EC4M 6XH, United Kingdom.

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 25 May 2012.


 

Definitions

1.1.1       Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above privacy policy for your information and assistance.

Processing

1.2          In the Act “processing” means obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including:

·                       organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data,

·                       retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data,

·                       disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or

·                       alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

Personal Data

1.3          Personal data are:

·                       any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by data controller;

·                       any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data includes images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

Sensitive Personal Data

1.4          Sensitive Personal Data means personal data consisting of information as to:

·                       the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

·                       his political opinion;

·                       his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

·                       whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992);

·                       his physical or mental health or condition;

·                       his sexual life;

·                       the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or

·                       any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.